Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 3rd of October 2016

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Drawboard Pty Ltd (ACN: 156 607 028). We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • company and role;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, data on your engagement with and within our products and services, traffic to and from Drawboard websites, products and services, advertisement data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website or app;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with and use our sites, products, services, content, communications and advertising; or
  • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Do we store your credit card information?

Where you choose to provide your credit card to pay for Drawboard products and services, we do not store your card data. Your card data is handled in on of three ways:

  1. If transacting within a Drawboard website or web product, your card data is sent to a payment gateway by our billing provider, who is a PCI DSS Level 1 certified service provider. Your card details do not touch our servers, and you will be taken to our billing provider’s payment pages to complete your transactions. Our billing providers will store your credit card information as required for subscription renewals.
  2. If transacting on the Windows Store or Apple Store, your card data is handled by Microsoft Corporation or Apple Inc or as otherwise set out in their privacy policies, separate to Drawboard, and we do not see nor store your card data.
  3. If transacting via a PayPal invoice sent by a Drawboard sales representative, your card data is not seen nor stored by Drawboard.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for a number of purposes, such as:

  • to enable you to access and use our websites, products or services;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our websites, products or services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, learn about our users and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to send you business messages such as those related to payments or expiration of your subscription/s;
  • to conduct market research about our customers, their interests, and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns;
  • to use automated systems to analyze your content to improve our websites, products and services;
  • to advertise to you and tailor advertisements to your likely interests;
  • to diagnose problems with our websites, products or services;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

We may also share or publish aggregate information that does not specifically identify you, such as statistical information about how our users use our products or their demographical characteristics.

Do we use your personal information for Direct Marketing?

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the opt-out facilities provided in communications or our products and services, or by contacting us directly using the details provided below.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites, products and services and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose and store personal information outside of Australia to third party suppliers, technology partners and cloud providers located in Canada, the United States of America, South-East Asia and India.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure and storage of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using our website and Cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our websites, products and services, such as which pages you visit, your engagment with the websites, products or services, the time and date of your visit and the IP address assigned to your computer.

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we do not share your email address with our marketing automation tools, but instead we share a pseudo-identity that only our cloud system can decrypt. However, no security controls are 100% effective and we cannot ensure, warrant or guarantee the security of your personal information.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the details below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Privacy Officer privacy@drawboard.com

Effective: 3rd of October 2016

Terms of Use

Last Updated: 3rd of October 2016

Please click here to download the latest Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use govern all Drawboard products, services and websites.